Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Privacy Policy


Aarvi’s Flowers strive to offer high-end privacy policies under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and provide every visitor/customer about the use, collection, handling, store, secure and disclosure of their personal information.

1] We have adopted Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) governed under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as the basis of our privacy policies.

2] You can download APPs from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

 

Collection Of Personal Information :

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone, and facsimile numbers.

1] This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.aarvisflowers.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or the policy of authorized third parties.

2] We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients, and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. 

3]  When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Use of Personal Information:

When you place an order on our website you enter the relevant details needed for delivery, such as your recipient’s name and address, etc. along with your contact details. We then make use of these details for the efficient delivery of your gift.

1] We enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications, and associated social media platforms;

2] To contact and communicate with you, including with regards to any order you place with us;

3] For internal record keeping and administrative purposes;

4] For analytics, market research, and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications, and associated social media platforms;

5] To run promotions and/or offer additional benefits to you;

A] For advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;

B] To comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have;

C] To consider your employment application.

 

Disclosure Of Personal Information : 

1] We never disclose your personal and sensitive information for any personal use to anyone.

2] The disclosure is done to third parties or payment gateways with our written permission and only if they abide by our privacy policies. Third parties we are currently working with include Google Analytics, Live chat, Facebook & Hotjar.

3] We might also disclose your information to the courier and postal service providers, technology & cloud service providers, working agents, corporate partners, courts & regulatory authorities and data processors to provide better services.

 

Control Or Access Of Your Personal Information :

1] You may request to access your personal information, for which we verify all the information and comply with the request in some time. You can also request deletion of your information from our website or data portability to any third party with which we comply according to the APPs.

2] You can contact us for any correction or updation in your personal information whenever required & we will comply after doing a detailed verification.

 

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or an article of the GDPR and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. You also have the right to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if you wish to make a complaint.

 

Links to other websites

This Website may contain links to websites that are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own inquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

 

Policy Updates

1] We have the sole right to update any privacy policy as and when required. You are advised to read the whole article before connecting with us for a better and long-term business connection.

2] Besides, by abiding with our privacy policies, you fully abide with the information given in this article and our motive of sharing your information with the third parties.

 

translation missing: en.general.search.loading